Problem or Bug with Bolean usage

Each program have bugs, xStarter is not exception :).
jazzygui
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 2:01 pm

Problem or Bug with Bolean usage

Postby jazzygui » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:15 pm

Hello All,

I might be wrong when trying to use bolean type with xstarter version 1.9.3.85:

If defining boolean new variable it is kind of strange not to have a choice between
True or False init (or 1 , 0)

But then if doing a test if(..)
between boolean and "False" it seems to work but if testing with True
test is wrongly passed :?

For me only using int var. with 1 or 0 would work correctly..

anybody having the same problem ?

I am seeing that with latest version I can not reproduce easily the problem..

jazzygui
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: Problem or Bug with Bolean usage

Postby jazzygui » Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:39 pm

I have some more details on what seems to be a bug:

See picture attached, if boolean variable has not been defined in task that
is checking the value, then the if box does not show the combo true or false.

If you want then to get the correct result with the test and no combo
then you have to enter a string that will be exactly "true" or "false" case is sensitive.

This is what I can conclude from my tasks config...


:!:
Attachments
xstarter_bug_boolean.gif
xstarter_bug_boolean.gif (19 KiB) Viewed 5608 times

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem or Bug with Bolean usage

Postby Alex » Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:27 am

Hello Guillaume,

Yes, before using variable in the task xStarter don't know type of this variable. It don't scan all tasks (for global variables) and actions of current task (for global and local variables) to don't lost speed.
You are right, there are no select True / False in SetVariable action for boolean variables. I was add task to prepare such option in my ToDo list.

Thank you.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests